UK Bar: Competition 2019

In this chapter we recognise 28 silks and 18 juniors who are selected for their excellence in merger control matters, and cartel and abuse of dominance investigations, and for their expertise in a wide range of regulatory laws in both the UK and the EU.

Most Highly Regarded
Silks
1. Daniel Beard QC  Monckton Chambers
2. Robert O'Donoghue QC  Brick Court Chambers
3. Josh Holmes QC  Monckton Chambers
4. Jon Turner QC  Monckton Chambers
5. George Peretz QC  Monckton Chambers
Juniors
1. David Bailey  Brick Court Chambers
2. Daniel Piccinin  Brick Court Chambers
3. Rob Williams  Monckton Chambers

Silks

Brick Court Chambers demonstrates its position as a top-tier competition chambers with 12 listings for its silks this year.
Robert O'Donoghue QC is praised as “one of the real go-to barristers” who is “incredibly bright and a joy to work with”. His knowledge of Article 102 matters is singled out in particular by respondents.
Kelyn Bacon QC is “an unbeatable practitioner in state aid matters” and “a pleasure to work with”, say sources. She has over 20 years of experience in competition matters before domestic and EU courts for clients in the financial services, telecoms, media and pharmaceutical sectors.
James Flynn QC is “a standout practitioner across the whole competition law discipline, with considerable commercial awareness”, according to sources. He is well versed in representing clients in the pharmaceutical, media and technology sectors.
Mark Hoskins QC is one of the top silks at the Bar. He draws praise as “a leading competition barrister” who is “unflappable and highly experienced”, and who “inspires confidence”.
Daniel Jowell QC is highlighted by clients for his “impressive competition law expertise, combined with wide-ranging commercial experience which makes him a real asset in competition damages cases”.
Sarah Ford QC is “an outstanding and highly regarded advocate” say peers, and is particularly experienced in competition matters pertaining to the telecoms and pharmaceutical sectors.
Helen Davies QC wins acclaim as “a superb advocate in the field” and possesses over 20 years of experience in domestic and EU courts handling competition matters for clients in the financial services and telecoms sectors.
Marie Demetriou QC comes highly recommend by peers as “a tremendously impressive practitioner and very strong individual”. Her experience includes competition damages claims for some of the world’s largest technology and financial services companies.

Monckton Chambers performs highly this year in the competition rankings, with 11 silks listed.
Daniel Beard QC is one of the foremost competition silks at the Bar who is described as “a brilliant technician, a very talented advocate and fantastic in court”.
Josh Holmes QC draws acclaim from respondents as “a highly skilled, personable, thorough and clever barrister” and “one of the very best as the Bar”. He is well versed in competition regulations pertaining to the communications, energy and financial services sectors.
Tim Ward QC is a “thorough, knowledgeable and highly personable” advocate who excels on cartel, damages and judicial review proceedings.
Jon Turner QC is “a real star at the Bar and a very established name” say sources who applaud his “razor-sharp intellect” and praise his “astonishing mastery of any case he takes”.
Mark Brealey QC ranks highly this year for his extensive experience appearing before English and Welsh courts, as well as the Competition Appeal Tribunal and the Court of Justice of the European Union.
Kassie Smith QC is an “extremely good barrister” and “a real team player”, say sources. She stands out for her extensive experience handling competition-related matters.
Meredith Pickford QC is held in high regard by peers as “a tireless and skilled advocate” who is "a tremendous asset to any team". He is particularly experienced in matters pertaining to the telecommunications sector.
Paul Harris QC receives recognition from respondents as “a very strong advocate in court” and “a standout on sports-related issues”.
Ronit Kreisberger QC is "rated very highly indeed" by instructing solicitors who "recommend her for pharma sector matters in particular".

Blackstone Chambers achieves four listings for its silks here.
Dinah Rose QC is praised by peers as “a superb advocate” and impresses with her expertise in competition damages claims and telecommunication regulations.
Thomas de la Mare QC draws acclaim as “a very energetic and inventive advocate”. His practice spans the full range of EU competition law, with particular expertise in damages claims.
Brian Kennelly QC is identified by respondents as “a megastar of the UK Bar”. He has over 20 years of experience in competition matters, with particular expertise in challenges to infringement decisions and private damages actions within the EU.
Kieron Beal QC is credited for his “fantastic, down-to-earth manner, as well as his great ability to simplify the most complex issues”. His work spans representing central governments, regulators and private clients in competition proceedings before domestic and EU courts.

Juniors

Monckton Chambers achieves eight listings for its juniors this year.
Rob Williams is distinguished as one of the leading competition juniors at the Bar. He is described as “insightful, approachable, thorough and a joy to work with”.
Anneli Howard is applauded by market commentators, who “rate her very highly indeed” as a competition specialist. Her practice encompasses a wide range of competition matters, including abuse of dominance, state aid and cartel matters.
Ben Rayment draws acclaim from peers as “a brilliant and dependable practitioner in the field”. He has over 20 years of experience in cartels, state aid, abuse of dominance and merger investigation matters.
Alan Bates has significant expertise in acting for or against major economic regulators in the EU in relation to complex competition damages claims cases.
Ligia Osepciu is “a hard-working and clever advocate” whose practice spans state aid and damages claims matters before domestic and EU courts for clients in the technology and energy sectors. 

Brick Court Chambers performs well this year, with a total of four listings for its juniors.  
David Bailey is one of the foremost competition juniors at the UK Bar and is recommended by peers who note his “incredible encyclopaedic knowledge of competition law and procedure”.
Daniel Piccinin is regarded as a leading name by peers, who describe him as “a very valuable practitioner due to his great competition economics expertise”. He is experienced at representing clients in the technology and aviation sectors.

Blackstone Chambers achieves three listings here.
Tristan Jones has over a decade of experience advising on competition matters pertaining to commercial, employment and sports matters.
James Segan is described as “a stellar advocate” and “well on his way to making QC soon”. His experience lies in the telecoms, sport, media and IP sectors.
Jessica Boyd is a well-regarded figure at the Bar whose expertise includes CAT and High Court competition disputes, as well as telecoms and pharmaceutical matters in the EU.

Back to top

Follow us on LinkedIn

News & Features

Community News

Analysis

Features

Pro Bono

Corporate Counsel

Women in Law

Future Leaders

Research Reports

Practice Areas

Firms

The Who's Who Legal 100

Awards

Special Reports

Events

Shop

About Us

Research Schedule

It is not possible to buy entry into any Who's Who Legal publication

Nominees have been selected based upon comprehensive, independent survey work with both general counsel and private practice lawyers worldwide. Only specialists who have met independent international research criteria are listed.

Copyright © 2019 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK