UK Bar: Telecoms 2019

In this chapter we recognise 22 silks and 12 juniors who have distinguished themselves with their expertise in telecoms matters, including regulatory and merger issues, for some of the leading international carriers. 

Most Highly Regarded
Silks
1. Dinah Rose QC  Blackstone Chambers
2. Daniel Beard QC  Monckton Chambers
3. Josh Holmes QC  Monckton Chambers
4. Pushpinder Saini QC  Blackstone Chambers
5. Jon Turner QC  Monckton Chambers
Juniors
1. Tristan Jones  Blackstone Chambers
2. Stefan Kuppen  Monckton Chambers

Silks

Blackstone Chambers is a leading chambers for telecoms expertise and achieves seven listings for its silks this year.
Dinah Rose QC is “one of the advocates most highly respected by the judiciary” say sources who consider her “a legend in the telecoms sphere” who is “at the very top”.
Pushpinder Saini QC is a distinguished figure among peers at the bar. Market commentators note his “unrivalled ability to hone in on the relevant points”.
Kieron Beal QC is a favourite at the bar for his expertise in telecoms matters, and is “rated highly as a silk in the field”. He is well versed in representing some of the world’s largest providers in regulatory matters in the UK.
Brian Kennelly QC wins extensive recognition from sources who “really rate him” for his outstanding work on telecoms regulatory matters that intersect with competition issues. 
Thomas de la Mare QC is a well-regarded advocate who is highlighted for his “encyclopaedic knowledge of the relevant regulatory regimes”. He is experienced in handling high-profile telecommunications disputes for some of the world’s largest telecoms providers.

Monckton Chambers also performs strongly this year, with six of its silks listed for their excellent work in the sector.
Daniel Beard QC is singled out as one of the Bar’s leading lights when it comes to telecoms. Respondents effuse that “clients love him and his ability to turn around a losing point in court”.
Josh Holmes QC is “a true gentleman of the bar with a near-unrivalled knowledge of the area”. His speciality lies in competition law and regulation of the EU and the UK.
Jon Turner QC draws high praise from peers who note he is “unflappable in court, which reflects the many hours of preparation he devotes to the case”.
Meredith Pickford QC is a highly regarded name at the UK bar, whose expertise lies in competition and regulatory law before the UK courts and the EU Commission.

Brick Court Chambers see four silks recognised here.
Sarah Lee QC is a telecoms specialist whose first-rate practice focuses on the intersection of EU, competition and public law as well as telecoms-related regulatory matters.
Marie Demetriou QC is praised extensively by peers this year as “simply a class act” who is “is extremely highly regarded at the bar”. Her practice specialises in competition, public and EU law.

Graham Read QC at Devereux Chambers is “an excellent barrister” with over 18 years of experience in advising the largest telecoms operators on regulatory matters.

Juniors

Monckton Chambers sees five juniors recognised for their impressive work in the telecoms field.
Stefan Kuppen is “an incredibly bright barrister, who is imaginative and great with clients”, say peers. He is well versed in competition and regulatory matters pertaining to the telecoms sector.
Alan Bates is “very much in demand” for his impressive expertise in telecoms disputes, which spans related regulatory and competition law matters.
Anneli Howard is held in high esteem by sources who say “her reputation precedes her as an outstanding barrister in the field”. She has nearly two decades of experience in regulatory and competition disputes before EU and UK courts and authorities.
Fiona Banks is “an excellent barrister in the field” who is well versed in acting for telecoms providers and regulators in a range of tribunal and court proceedings.
Ligia Osepciu also gains recognition in this chapter for her excellent work handling a range of telecommunications and regulatory disputes.

Blackstone Chambers sees four juniors listed here.  
Tristan Jones is one of the leading juniors at the bar for telecoms work. Sources recognise his “incredibly impressive grasp of all facets of telecoms work, which he distils into effective written and oral advocacy”.
Tom Richards earns praise from peers this year as a barrister who is “great at spotting clever points” when it comes to telecoms-related competition and broadcasting issues.
Sarah Love at Brick Court Chambers “really impresses” according to respondents who consider her a specialist in competition and regulatory matters pertaining to the telecoms sector.

Back to top

Follow us on LinkedIn

News & Features

Community News

Analysis

Features

Pro Bono

Corporate Counsel

Women in Law

Future Leaders

Research Reports

Practice Areas

Firms

The Who's Who Legal 100

Awards

Special Reports

Events

Shop

About Us

Research Schedule

It is not possible to buy entry into any Who's Who Legal publication

Nominees have been selected based upon comprehensive, independent survey work with both general counsel and private practice lawyers worldwide. Only specialists who have met independent international research criteria are listed.

Copyright © 2019 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK