Privacy & cookie policy

By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Who are we?

We are LAW BUSINESS RESEARCH LIMITED. We are registered in England and Wales and have our registered office at:

27 / 28 Eastcastle Street
London
W1W 8DH
Company Number: 03281866

Scope of privacy and cookie policy

Law Business Research Limited is committed to the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by its users. This Privacy Policy describes Law Business Research Limited’s policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by Law Business Research Limited on this website. The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address or postal address.

Please note that by submitting Personal Data manually or in electronic form to us and/or by using our website, you give your consent that all Personal Data submitted on each occasion may be processed by, and/or shared with Law Business Research Limited and its affiliates and related companies, in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Anonymous data collected through this website

We automatically collect some information when you visit the site because your IP address needs to be recognised by our server. We do not identify users or collect cookies from this information.

Cookies

We make use of cookies to track your use of our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports activity.

We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. We use the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, and to use online forms.
  • Analytical cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Marketing cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, the advertising displayed on it and communications sent more relevant to your interests.

By continuing to use this site, you are accepting our use of these cookies that make advertising and communications more relevant to you and your interests, and further help us to improve the site.

This website uses the following cookies:

Name Essential / Analytics / Marketing Lifespan (eg session, persistent) Full Description (ie what it does) Intrusiveness / Justification
CFID, CFTOKEN, JSESSIONID Essential Session Identifies your current session to our web server. Zero – standard session cookie served by the web server. They hold no personal information.
NEWGEOCODE Analytics 30 Days Identifies your current geographical country location to our web server based on your IP address. Low - we use this cookie to serve location specific content and set correct currency types for our shops. They hold no personal information beyond geographical location.

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Managing your cookies

Cookies help you to get the most out of our websites, and please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. For example, you may have difficulties logging in or viewing articles.

How to enable and disable cookies using your browser

Most browsers allow you to manage cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the ´Settings´, ´Options´ or ´Preferences´ menu of your browser. The links below are provided to help you find the settings for some common browsers.

For all other browsers, please look for a ´help´ function in your browser or contact the browser provider.

Please note: sometimes we embed video clips or similar content within articles from a third party. When this happens, that third party may place cookies on your machine. This is outside of our control, and you should consulting their website for details of their own Cookie Policies.

Collection of personal data including e-mail addresses

We collect information about you when you register with us on our website. We will also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies, and through automatic means (see below).

Should you decide to purchase any services that we offer, we will need to collect financial information necessary to conduct such a transaction ("Financial Information"). Financial Information that is collected may be used to check your qualifications for registration, to bill you for products and services, or other purposes. We do not share Financial information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide you with any product or service that you may have purchased.

We will only collect and retain personally identifiable information to the extent that it is strictly necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Use of personal data

We collect information about you to provide the services available and to send you information about us and promotional materials about other companies associated with us.

We may use information collected about you from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

We may pass on your non-personally identifiable demographic information in connection with our advertisers and other service partners.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If this happens we will take steps to ensure that your data is safe and treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to third parties

We will only share your personal information with third party suppliers with whom we contract in order to provide services to you, and to ensure the quality of the services we provide. We will not release, rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their own use, other than as part of a sale of the whole or a substantial part of the assets of Law Business Research. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third parties who do receive and handle such personal information are bound by the same obligations as us and do not use such information for any other purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we buy or sell any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a prospective buyer or seller of such assets. If our company is bought by another company the personal information we hold about you and our other registered users and customers will be one of the assets transferred when the company is sold.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, for example, to the Police.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of our and other associated companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us or any associated companies from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us at the address given below.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address given below. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Information posted on chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups that we may host on this website, becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

We will improve and add new functionality and features to this website and improve and add to our existing products, services and promotions. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change form time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will post the changes on our website to notify you. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

Law

We comply with the EC Data Protection Directive 1995 and the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. This data privacy policy forms part of the terms of use of this web-site and is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this web-site to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts and the place of performance of the contract is agreed by the parties to be England.Questions or Comments

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Law Business Research Limited or your dealings with us, please contact us.

How to contact us

Please contact us at the addresses below if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you, if you wish to opt out of marketing materials, make a request for information or request the correction/deletion of information.

Law Business Research Limited
87 Lancaster Road
London
W11 1QQ
United Kingdom
Data Protection Officer
tom.barnes@lbresearch.com
+44 (0)20 7908 1180

Office hours: 9am to 6pm GMT

Back to top

It is not possible to buy entry into any Who's Who Legal publication

Nominees have been selected based upon comprehensive, independent survey work with both general counsel and private practice lawyers worldwide. Only specialists who have met independent international research criteria are listed.

Copyright © 2018 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK