Strategic Research Partner of the American Bar Association's Section of International LawThe Queen's Award for Enterpise 2012

Privacy & cookie policy

By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Who are we?

We are LAW BUSINESS RESEARCH LIMITED. We are registered in England and Wales and have our registered office at:

27 / 28 Eastcastle Street
London
W1W 8DH
Company Number: 03281866

Scope of privacy and cookie policy

Law Business Research Limited is committed to the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by its users. This Privacy Policy describes Law Business Research Limited’s policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by Law Business Research Limited on this website. The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address or postal address.

Please note that by submitting Personal Data manually or in electronic form to us and/or by using our website, you give your consent that all Personal Data submitted on each occasion may be processed by, and/or shared with Law Business Research Limited and its affiliates and related companies, in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Anonymous data collected through this website

We automatically collect some information when you visit the site because your IP address needs to be recognised by our server. We do not identify users or collect cookies from this information.

Cookies

We make use of “cookies” to track your use of our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports activity.

This website uses the following cookies:

Type Name Essential? Purpose
Website CFID
CFTOKEN
Yes Identifies your current session to our web server. These are set upon arrival and expire when your session does. They hold no personal information.
Website login
encryptedLogin
No Identifies logged in site subscribers who chose the "remember me" option to our web server. These are set upon log in and expire when you next log out. They hold no personal information beyond site username.
Website NEWGEOCODE No Identifies your current geographical country location to our web server based on your IP address. This is set upon arrival and expires after 30 days or when you change location. We use this cookie to serve location specific content and set correct currency types for our shops. They hold no personal information beyond geographical location.
Website poll No Identifies to our web server if you've already completed one of our site surveys or polls. This is set upon poll submission. They hold no personal information.
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
No Used by Google Analytics to collect information on how visitors use our site. We use this information to help improve the site and customer experiences. All information collected is in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where they come from, the pages they visit and so on. For more information see the Google Analytics Privacy Overview.
Google DFP __gads No Used by Google DFP to support our site advertisments. We use this information to implement advertisment features and target ads for users. All information collected is in an anonymous form. For more information see the Google DFP cookies help page and the DFP opt-out site.

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Please note: sometimes we embed video clips or similar content within articles from a third party. When this happens, that third party may place cookies on your machine. This is outside of our control, and you should consulting their website for details of their own Cookie Policies.

Collection of personal data including e-mail addresses

We collect information about you when you register with us on our website. We will also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys or provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies, and through automatic means (see below).

Should you decide to purchase any services that we offer, we will need to collect financial information necessary to conduct such a transaction ("Financial Information"). Financial Information that is collected may be used to check your qualifications for registration, to bill you for products and services, or other purposes. We do not share Financial information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide you with any product or service that you may have purchased.

We will only collect and retain personally identifiable information to the extent that it is strictly necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Use of personal data

We collect information about you to provide the services available and to send you information about us and promotional materials about other companies associated with us.

We may use information collected about you from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

We may pass on your non-personally identifiable demographic information in connection with our advertisers and other service partners.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If this happens we will take steps to ensure that your data is safe and treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we buy or sell any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a prospective buyer or seller of such assets. If our company is bought by another company the personal information we hold about you and our other registered users and customers will be one of the assets transferred when the company is sold.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, for example, to the Police.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of our and other associated companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us or any associated companies from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us at the address given below.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address given below. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Information posted on chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups that we may host on this website, becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

We will improve and add new functionality and features to this website and improve and add to our existing products, services and promotions. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change form time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will post the changes on our website to notify you. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

Law

We comply with the EC Data Protection Directive 1995 and the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. This data privacy policy forms part of the terms of use of this web-site and is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this web-site to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts and the place of performance of the contract is agreed by the parties to be England.Questions or Comments

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Law Business Research Limited or your dealings with us, please contact us.

How to contact us

Please contact us at the addresses below if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you, if you wish to opt out of marketing materials, make a request for information or request the correction/deletion of information.

Law Business Research Limited
87 Lancaster Road
London
W11 1QQ
United Kingdom
Data Protection Officer
tom.barnes@lbresearch.com
+44 (0)20 7908 1180

Office hours: 9am to 6pm GMT

Back to top

It is not possible to buy entry into any Who's Who Legal publication

Nominees have been selected based upon comprehensive, independent survey work with both general counsel and private practice lawyers worldwide. Only specialists who have met independent international research criteria are listed.

Copyright © 2014 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK