Australia: Competition 2018

In this chapter, we identify 55 leading competition practitioners recognised for their outstanding work in the space including collusion, mergers and monopolies.

Most Highly Regarded
1. Elizabeth Avery Gilbert + Tobin, Sydney
2. Luke Woodward Gilbert + Tobin, Sydney
3. Peter Armitage Ashurst, Sydney
4. Michael Corrigan Clayton Utz, Sydney

Gilbert + Tobin has one of the leading competition teams in the market with five outstanding practitioners listed this year.
Thought Leader Elizabeth Avery boasts outstanding expertise in the competition field, advising clients on a wide array of related matters including litigation, strategy and mergers.
The “terrific” Luke Woodward is noted by his peers for his significant and long-standing experience in competition matters. As head of the firm’s competition and regulation group, he frequently advises clients on issues ranging from mergers to investigations.
Gina Cass-Gottlieb is a prominent name in the market and is “really well respected in the field”– a testament to her strong experience advising on cases involving joint ventures, regulations and merger clearances.
Peter Waters is recognised for his first-rate competition practice as well as his particular expertise in the data field. He is highly sought after for his deep understanding of related regulatory matters.
Paula Gilardoni receives strong endorsements from sources for her work in the competition field, advising clients on matters involving merger clearances, joint ventures and investigations.

King & Wood Mallesons is another strong player in the field, boasting five standout lawyers.
The “excellent” Caroline Coops has significant expertise in competition issues and advises clients on complex topics, with one peer asserting that she “definitely belongs” on the list.
Stephen Ridgeway draws praise for his superb work on cartels, mergers and litigation, with one interviewee describing him as a “leading light” in the practice area.
Wayne Leach is a prominent figure in the market, known for providing strategic advice on competition issues to clients across various industries.
Lisa Huett is well known as an expert in competition law with a focus on cartels and is recognised for her in-depth knowledge of the regulatory processes in the region.
Sharon Henrick is a long-standing expert in the market and stands out for her advisory work in high-profile transactions with a focus on mergers and acquisitions.

Banco Chambers also achieves five listings in this chapter.
Ruth Higgins SC is recognised by peers as “excellent” in the competition space. They commend her impressive work on competition-related litigation.
The “outstanding” Peter Brereton SC impresses peers with his top work in litigation proceedings and boasts strong experience advising large companies and national entities in competition disputes.
Cameron Moore SC gains recognition for his litigation skills in the competition sphere, with one noting that he has “a great commercial mind combined with good judgement”. 
Declan Roche has a strong background in competition litigation matters and is widely recognised as “an excellent lawyer” in the field.  
Robert Yezerski has strong experience in competition-related matters and wins praise from peers who note he has a “very good reputation” in the market.

MinterEllison also garners five listings this year.
Geoff Carter enjoys a strong reputation as a great lawyer in the competition market, with peers noting that he is “good on mergers” and stands out as “a top name” in the field.
Paul Schoff boasts strong experience working on high-profile merger clearance cases and advising clients in domestic and international cases for high-value transactions.
Katrina Groshinski is a competition expert, whose strong knowledge of legislative frameworks allows her to advise clients on the intricacies of the regulatory factors affecting cases.
Russell Miller AM is a standout practitioner in the competition space who comes highly recommended for his extensive experience in the field.
Justin Oliver also gains recognition in this chapter for his first-rate handling of competition regulatory matters across a range of sectors including communications, transport and energy.

At Clayton Utz, four excellent lawyers are recognised for their excellence in the competition space.
Michael Corrigan is a long-standing expert in the field with extensive knowledge of the intricacies of the competition law. One peer states that he is “the pick of the bunch”, while another affirms that he “definitely belongs on this list”.
The “excellent” Kirsten Webb is recognised as a “great lawyer” and “effective operator” for her work advising clients on regulatory matters, mergers and litigation.
The “very strong” and “experienced” Linda Evans is well known for providing quality strategic advice to clients when it comes to both contentious and non-contentious competition law matters.
Bruce Lloyd is an expert in contentious matters relating to competition, with one peer noting that he is “great on litigation enforcement”.

Ashurst achieves three nominations in this year’s guide.
Peter Armitage is a standout name in the competition field and is noted for his excellent work in merger clearance cases and representing clients before regulators.
Bill Reid heads up the competition team at the firm and has strong experience in advising clients on competition issues, particularly with respect to mergers and joint ventures. One peer effuses that he is “one of the best”.
Ross Zaurrini impresses practitioners and clients alike who note he is “pragmatic in his approach to competition law issues”. He advises clients on matters such as cartel issues and regulatory concerns across a range of jurisdictions. 

Allens sees three standout lawyers nominated this year.
Jacqueline Downes is highlighted by sources as “one of the top names” in the Australian competition market, and is commended for her excellent handling of merger control and regulatory issues.
Fiona Crosbie enjoys “a great reputation” among peers in the market for her first-class competition law practice, an area in which she is considered “an excellent technical lawyer”.
Carolyn Oddie is “an excellent lawyer” who comes highly recommended by market sources for her extensive experience handling regulatory investigations, merger control issues and compliance matters.

Herbert Smith Freehills receives an impressive three listings in this chapter.
“Top-notch practitioner” Liza Carver draws effusive praise for her excellent work in the field. Peers highly commend her work on major and high-profile cases in the competition space.
Patrick Gay has broad expertise in the competition field, advising clients on issues from anti-dumping to merger clearances, and stands out as “one of the top names in Australia".
Paul Hughes is recognised for his experience advising clients from a wide range of industries on competition matters, and is noted for his impressive work on acquisition deals.

At Ninian Stephen Chambers, Michael O’Bryan QC boasts “an excellent reputation in the market” according to sources who describe him as “super” when it comes to handling competition-related disputes.
Neil Young QC is “a very strong QC” who comes highly recommended by market respondents for his impressive work in the competition and consumer law space.

Alice Muhlebach at the Victorian Bar stands out as “a very strong competition lawyer” who is “an absolute must for inclusion”. She is commended for her “excellent” work in the competition regulatory space.

At DLA Piper, Simon Uthmeyer “definitely belongs on the list” and is recognised by peers for his “strong reputation” when it comes to ACCC-related and regulatory matters.

Clifford Chance’s Dave Poddar impresses peers and clients alike with his "exemplary technical expertise" and "exceptionally deep knowledge of competition law".

Back to top

Follow us on LinkedIn

News & Features

Community News

Analysis

Features

Pro Bono

Corporate Counsel

Women in Law

Future Leaders

Research Reports

Practice Areas

Firms

The Who's Who Legal 100

Awards

Special Reports

Events

Shop

About Us

Research Schedule

It is not possible to buy entry into any Who's Who Legal publication

Nominees have been selected based upon comprehensive, independent survey work with both general counsel and private practice lawyers worldwide. Only specialists who have met independent international research criteria are listed.

Copyright © 2018 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK