Strategic Research Sponsor of the American Bar Association's Section of International LawThe Queen's Award for Enterpise 2012

Practice Area Awards 2016

Arbitration

Firm of the Year
White & Case
Lawyer of the Year
Bernard Hanotiau
Hanotiau & van den Berg

Asset Recovery

Firm of the Year
Astigarraga Davis
Lawyer of the Year
Edward Davis Jr
Astigarraga Davis

Banking

Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
Lawyer of the Year
Michael Wiseman
Sullivan & Cromwell

Business Crime Defence

Firm of the Year
Kingsley Napley
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Binning
Corker Binning

Competition

Firm of the Year
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lawyer of the Year
Frank Montag
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Competition US Plaintiffs

Firm of the Year
Boies Schiller & Flexner
Lawyer of the Year
Michael Hausfeld
Hausfeld

Construction

Firm of the Year
Pinsent Masons
Lawyer of the Year
Adrian Bastianelli III
Peckar & Abramson

Corporate Governance and M&A

Firm of the Year
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Lawyer of the Year
David Katz
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Corporate Immigration

Firm of the Year
Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen & Loewy
Lawyer of the Year
Cyrus Mehta
Cyrus D Mehta & Partners

Corporate Tax

Firm of the Year
Loyens & Loeff
Lawyer of the Year
Jeroen Janssen
Loyens & Loeff

Energy

Firm of the Year
Dentons
Lawyer of the Year
David Asmus
Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Entertainment

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Anthony Cabot
Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Environment

Firm of the Year
Hunton & Williams
Lawyer of the Year
David Buente Jr
Sidley Austin

Franchise

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Larry Weinberg
Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Government Contracts

Firm of the Year
Hogan Lovells
Lawyer of the Year
Jonathan Davey
Addleshaw Goddard

Insurance

Firm of the Year
Hogan Lovells
Lawyer of the Year
Mary Kay Vyskocil
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Labour & Employment

Firm of the Year
Littler Mendelson
Lawyer of the Year
Michael Burd
Lewis Silkin

Life Sciences - Patent Litigation

Firm of the Year
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Lawyer of the Year
Benoît Strowel
Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Life Sciences - Product Liability

Firm of the Year
Reed Smith
Lawyer of the Year
Sara Gourley
Sidley Austin

Life Sciences - Regulatory

Firm of the Year
Covington & Burling
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Bogaert
Covington & Burling

Life Sciences - Transactional

Firm of the Year
Cooley
Lawyer of the Year
John Wilkinson
Cooley

Litigation

Firm of the Year
Herbert Smith Freehills
Lawyer of the Year
Joe Smouha QC
Essex Court Chambers

Mediation

Firm of the Year
JAMS International
Lawyer of the Year
Tony Willis
Brick Court Chambers

Mining

Firm of the Year
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Lawyer of the Year
Florencia Heredia
HOLT Abogados

Pensions and Benefits

Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Lawyer of the Year
Howard Shapiro
Proskauer Rose

Private Client

Firm of the Year
Withers
Lawyer of the Year
Ceris Gardner
Maurice Turnor Gardner

Private Funds - Formation

Firm of the Year
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Lawyer of the Year
Jason Glover
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Private Funds - Regulatory

Firm of the Year
Travers Smith
Lawyer of the Year
Yukako Kawata
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Product Liability Defence

Firm of the Year
Shook Hardy & Bacon
Lawyer of the Year
Christy Jones
Butler Snow

Project Finance

Firm of the Year
Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
Lawyer of the Year
Cynthia Urda Kassis
Shearman & Sterling

Real Estate

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Ira Waldman
Cox Castle & Nicholson

Restructuring & Insolvency

Firm of the Year
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Lawyer of the Year
Kenneth Klee
Klee Tuchin Bogdanoff & Stern

Sports

Firm of the Year
Couchmans
Lawyer of the Year
Joseph Leccese
Proskauer Rose

TMT - IT

Firm of the Year
Kennedy Van der Laan
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Bräutigam
Noerr

TMT - Telecoms and Media

Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird
Lawyer of the Year
Bernard Amory
Jones Day

Trade & Customs

Firm of the Year
Sidley Austin
Lawyer of the Year
Edwin Vermulst
VVGB Advocaten/Avocats

Trademarks

Firm of the Year
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Lawyer of the Year
John Hackett
AJ Park

Transport - Aviation

Firm of the Year
Clyde & Co
Lawyer of the Year - Aviation Contentious
Andrew Harakas
Clyde & Co
Lawyer of the Year - Aviation Finance
John Pritchard
Holland & Knight
Lawyer of the Year - Aviation Regulatory
Mark Mackrell
Norton White

Transport - Shipping

Firm of the Year
Holman Fenwick Willan
Lawyer of the Year
Joe Hurley
HWL Ebsworth

Back to top

Follow us on LinkedIn

Who's Who Legal 100

Read the Full Guide

Awards

Firm of the Year

Lifetime Achievement Award

Country & State Awards

Expert of the Year Awards

Practice Area Awards

Awards Gallery 2016

Awards Gallery Archives

Practice Areas

News & Features

Firms

Special Reports

Events

Shop

About Us

It is not possible to buy entry into any Who's Who Legal publication

Nominees have been selected based upon comprehensive, independent survey work with both general counsel and private practice lawyers worldwide. Only specialists who have met independent international research criteria are listed.

Copyright © 2016 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK