Strategic Research Sponsor of the American Bar Association's Section of International LawThe Queen's Award for Enterpise 2012

Practice Area Awards 2017

Asset Recovery, Business Crime Defence & Investigations

Asset Recovery

Firm of the Year
Walkers
Lawyer of the Year
Bettina Knoetzl
KNOETZL

Business Crime Defence

Firm of the Year
Kingsley Napley
Lawyer of the Year
Stephen Gentle
Simmons & Simmons

Investigations

Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Binning
Corker Binning
Competition

Competition

Firm of the Year
Freshfields
Lawyer of the Year
John Boyce
Slaughter & May

Competition Plaintiffs

Firm of the Year
Boies Schiller & Flexner
Lawyer of the Year
David Boies
Boies Schiller & Flexner

Competition - Future Leaders (Barrister)

Lawyer of the Year
Daniel Beard QC
Monckton Chambers

Competition - Future Leaders (Non-Partner)

Lawyer of the Year
Daniel Zimmer
Hengeler Mueller

Competition - Future Leaders (Partner)

Lawyer of the Year
Barbara Rosenberg
Barbosa Müssnich Aragão
Construction, Government Contracts and Real Estate

Construction

Firm of the Year
Pinsent Masons
Lawyer of the Year
John Heisse
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Government Contracts

Firm of the Year
Hogan Lovells
Lawyer of the Year
Jonathan Davey
Addleshaw Goddard

Real Estate

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Joseph Forte
Kelley Drye & Warren
Corporate

Corporate Governance

Lawyer of the Year
Cyril Shroff
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas

M&A

Lawyer of the Year
Richard Hall
Cravath Swaine & Moore

M&A and Governance

Firm of the Year
Baker Botts

Restructuring & Insolvency

Firm of the Year
Kirkland & Ellis
Lawyer of the Year
Annerose Tashiro
Schultze & Braun
Dispute Resolution

Arbitration

Firm of the Year
White & Case
Lawyer of the Year
Albert Jan van der Berg
Hanotiau & van den Berg

Arbitration - Future Leaders (Barrister)

Lawyer of the Year
Christopher Harris
3 Verulam Buildings

Arbitration - Future Leaders (Partner)

Lawyer of the Year
Sophie Lamb
Latham & Watkins

Life Sciences - Product Liability

Firm of the Year
Sidley Austin
Lawyer of the Year
Colin Loveday
Clayton Utz

Litigation

Firm of the Year
Homburger
Lawyer of the Year
Martin Bernet
Schellenberg Wittmer

Mediation

Firm of the Year
JAMS International
Lawyer of the Year
Michel Kallipetis QC
Independent Mediators

Product Liability Defence

Firm of the Year
Shook Hardy & Bacon
Lawyer of the Year
Quentin Urquhart
Irwin Fritchie Urquhart & Moore
Energy & Natural Resources

Energy

Firm of the Year
Dentons
Lawyer of the Year
David Asmus
Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Environment

Firm of the Year
Hunton & Williams
Lawyer of the Year
Lynn Bergeson
Bergeson & Campbell

Mining

Firm of the Year
Fasken Martineau
Lawyer of the Year
Michael Bourassa
Fasken Martineau
Finance

Banking

Lawyer of the Year
Randall Guynn
Davis Polk & Wardwell

Banking - Finance

Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance

Banking - Regulatory

Firm of the Year
Sullivan & Cromwell

Capital Markets

Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Lawyer of the Year
Cormac Kissane
Arthur Cox

Private Funds - Formation

Firm of the Year
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
Lawyer of the Year
Stephanie Breslow
Schulte Roth & Zabel

Private Funds - Regulatory

Firm of the Year
Travers Smith
Lawyer of the Year
Leonard Ng
Sidley Austin

Project Finance

Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Lawyer of the Year
Bimal Desai
Allen & Overy

Transport - Aviation Finance

Lawyer of the Year
Donald Gray
Blake Cassels & Graydon
Franchise, IP & Life Sciences

Franchise

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Larry Weinberg
Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Life Sciences - Patent Litigation

Firm of the Year
Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Lawyer of the Year
Nicola Dagg
Allen & Overy

Life Sciences - Transactional

Firm of the Year
Cooley
Lawyer of the Year
Barbara Kosacz
Cooley

Life Sciences - Regulatory

Firm of the Year
Covington & Burling
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Bogaert
Covington & Burling

Patents

Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird
Lawyer of the Year
Penny Gilbert
Powell Gilbert

Trademarks

Firm of the Year
Kilpatrick Townsend
Lawyer of the Year
Cynthia Rowden
Bereksin & Parr
Labour, Employment and Immigration

Corporate Immigration

Firm of the Year
Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen & Loewy
Lawyer of the Year
Bernard Wolfsdorf
Wolfsdorf Rosenthal

Labour, Employment & Pensions

Firm of the Year
Proskauer Rose
Lawyer of the Year
Oscar De la Vega Gomez
De la Vega & Martinez Rojas

Pensions & Benefits

Lawyer of the Year
Juan Bonilla
Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
Other

Insurance & Reinsurance

Firm of the Year
Clyde & Co
Lawyer of the Year
James Rubin
Butler Rubin Saltarelli

Trade & Customs

Firm of the Year
Sidley Austin
Lawyer of the Year
Philippe De Baere
Van Bael & Bellis
Tax

Corporate Tax

Firm of the Year
Loyens & Loeff
Lawyer of the Year
Eric Fort
Arendt & Medernach

Private Client

Firm of the Year
Macfarlanes
Lawyer of the Year
Jonathan Conder
Macfarlanes
TMT, Sports & Entertainment

Entertainment

Firm of the Year
Dentons
Lawyer of the Year
Leonard Glickman
Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Sports

Firm of the Year
Couchmans
Lawyer of the Year
Mike Morgan
Morgan Sports Law

TMT - IT

Firm of the Year
Kennedy Van der Laan
Lawyer of the Year
Steven De Schrijver
Astrea

TMT - Telecoms and Media

Firm of the Year
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang
Lawyer of the Year
Christopher Watson
CMS Cameron McKenna
Transport

Transport - Aviation

Firm of the Year
Holman Fenwick Willan

Transport - Aviation Contentious

Lawyer of the Year
Marc Moller
Kreindler & Kreindler

Transport - Aviation Finance

Lawyer of the Year
Donald Gray
Blake Cassels & Graydon

Transport - Aviation Regulatory

Lawyer of the Year
Sue Barham
Holman Fenwick Willan

Transport - Shipping

Firm of the Year
Holman Fenwick Willan
Lawyer of the Year
Glenn Winter
Winter Scott Solicitors

Copyright © 2017 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK