Strategic Research Partner of the American Bar Association's Section of International LawThe Queen's Award for Enterpise 2012

Practice Area Awards 2015

Arbitration

Firm of the Year
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lawyer of the Year
Toby Landau QC
Essex Court Chambers

Asset Recovery

Firm of the Year
Astigarraga Davis
Lawyer of the Year
Edward Davis Jr
Astigarraga Davis

Aviation

Firm of the Year
Clyde & Co
Lawyer of the Year
John F Pritchard
Holland & Knight

Banking

Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
Lawyer of the Year
Michael Wiseman
Sullivan & Cromwell

Business Crime Defence

Firm of the Year
Peters & Peters Solicitors
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Binning
Corker Binning

Capital Markets

Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
Lawyer of the Year
Stephan Hutter
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Commercial Litigation

Firm of the Year
Hogan Lovells
Lawyer of the Year
Philip Beck
Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott

Commercial Mediation

Provider of the Year
JAMS
Lawyer of the Year
Tony Willis
Brick Court Chambers

Competition

Firm of the Year
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Lawyer of the Year
Frank Montag
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Construction

Firm of the Year
Pinsent Masons
Lawyer of the Year
Adrian Bastianelli III
Peckar & Abramson

Corporate Governance and M&A

Firm of the Year
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz
Lawyer of the Year
David Katz
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Corporate Immigration

Firm of the Year
Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen & Loewy
Lawyer of the Year
Bernard Wolfsdorf
Wolfsdorf Rosenthal

Corporate Tax

Firm of the Year
Loyens & Loeff
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Maher
A&L Goodbody

Energy

Firm of the Year
Dentons
Lawyer of the Year
David Asmus
Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Entertainment

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Michael Lipton QC
Dickinson Wright

Environment

Firm of the Year
Hunton & Williams
Lawyer of the Year
Roger Martella Jr
Sidley Austin

Franchise

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Larry Weinberg
Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Insolvency & Restructuring

Firm of the Year
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Lawyer of the Year
Evan Flaschen
Bracewell & Giuliani

Insurance & Reinsurance

Firm of the Year
Clyde & Co
Lawyer of the Year
Jan Woloniecki
Attride-Stirling & Woloniecki

Investigations

Firm of the Year
Skadden Arps Meagher & Flom
Lawyer of the Year
Joesph Warin
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Life Sciences

Lawyer of the Year
Ian Dodds-Smith
Arnold & Porter

Life Sciences - Patent Litigation

Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird

Life Sciences - Product Liability Defence

Firm of the Year
Hogan Lovells

Life Sciences - Regulatory

Firm of the Year
Covington & Burling

Life Sciences - Transactional

Firm of the Year
Cooley

Management Labour & Employment

Firm of the Year
Littler Mendelson
Lawyer of the Year
Gerlind Wisskirchen
CMS Hasche Sigle

Mining

Firm of the Year
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin
Lawyer of the Year
Florencia Heredia
HOLT Abogados

Patents

Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird
Lawyer of the Year
Morgan Chu
Irell & Manella

Private Client

Firm of the Year
Withers
Lawyer of the Year
Ceris Gardner
Maurice Turnor Gardner

Private Funds

Firm of the Year
Debevoise & Plimpton
Lawyer of the Year
Iain McMurdo
Maples and Calder

Product Liability Defence

Firm of the Year
Shook Hardy & Bacon
Lawyer of the Year
Christy Jones
Butler Snow

Project Finance

Firm of the Year
Clifford Chance
Lawyer of the Year
Cynthia Urda Kassis
Shearman & Sterling

Public Procurement

Firm of the Year
Borden Ladner & Gervais
Lawyer of the Year
Jonathan Davey
Addleshaw Goddard

Real Estate

Firm of the Year
DLA Piper
Lawyer of the Year
Ira Waldman
Cox Castle & Nicholson

Sports

Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird
Lawyer of the Year
Jonathan Taylor
Bird & Bird

Telecommunications, Media & Technology

Firm of the Year
Bird & Bird
Lawyer of the Year
Sajai Singh
J Sagar Associates

Trade and Customs

Firm of the Year
Sidley Austin
Lawyer of the Year
Edwin Vermulst
VVGB

Trademarks

Firm of the Year
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Lawyer of the Year
David Bernstein
Debevoise & Plimpton

Transport

Firm of the Year
Clyde & Co
Lawyer of the Year
Peter Urwantschky
Urwantschky Dangel Borst

Experts of the Year

Arbitration Expert Individual

Expert of the Year
Philip Haberman
Haberman Illet

Arbitration Expert Firm

Expert Firm of the Year
FTI Consulting

Competition Economist Individual

Expert of the Year
Janusz Ordover
Compass Lexecon

Competition Economist Firm

Expert firm of the Year
Compass Lexecon

Back to top

Who's Who Legal 100

Read the Full Guide

Awards

Firm of the Year

Lifetime Achievement Award

Country & State Awards

Practice Area Awards

Awards Gallery 2015

Awards Gallery Archives

Practice Areas

News & Features

Firms

Special Reports

Events

Shop

About Us

It is not possible to buy entry into any Who's Who Legal publication

Nominees have been selected based upon comprehensive, independent survey work with both general counsel and private practice lawyers worldwide. Only specialists who have met independent international research criteria are listed.

Copyright © 2015 Law Business Research Ltd. All rights reserved. | http://www.lbresearch.com

87 Lancaster Road, London, W11 1QQ, UK | Tel: +44 20 7908 1180 / Fax: +44 207 229 6910

http://www.whoswholegal.com | editorial@whoswholegal.com

Law Business Research Ltd

87 Lancaster Road, London
W11 1QQ, UK